2024 Award Winners

  • Chief Financial Officer/Finance Director
    of the Year
    • Holly Arnold
  • Young Finance Director
    of the Year
    • Katherine Bowen
  • Financial Controller/Finance Manager
    of the Year
    • Amanda Burton
  • Accountant
    of the Year
    • Sarah Wynne
  • Finance Apprentice
    of the Year
    • Jed Lewis
  • Accounts Technician
    of the Year
    • Daniel Sayce
  • Rising Star
    of the Year
    • Michael Pearce
  • Small Finance Team (up to 10 staff within the team)
    of the Year
    • South Wales Fire and Rescue Service
  • Medium/Large Finance Team (more than 11 staff within the team)
    • IG Lintels
  • Independent Accounting Practice
    of the Year
    • Barford Owen Davies
  • Payroller
    of the Year
    • Lisa Thomas
  • Finance Project
    of the Year
    • Bluestone Resorts
  • Public Sector Team
    of the Year
    • Transport for Wales
  • ESG Excellence Award
    • CatSci

2024 Award Shortlist

  • Chief Financial Officer/Finance Director
    of the Year
    • Paul Williams – Commodore Finance

    • Kevin Evans – Recolution Group

    • Jonathan Strange - Celtic Vacuum

    • Holly Arnold – Celsa Steel

  • Young Finance Director
    of the Year
    • Charlotte Mancuso – Finboot

    • Katherine Bowen – Target Group

    • Holly Arnold – Celsa Steel

    • Andrew Glennon – Novomatic UK

  • Financial Controller/Finance Manager
    of the Year
    • Yoanna Adaneva – Recolution Group

    • Amanda Burton – Tiny Rebel

    • Katie Hawker – CatSci

    • Sophie Harris – Companies House

    • Gareth Button – Celsa Steel

  • Accountant
    of the Year
    • Emma Owen Davies - Barford Owen Davies

    • Sean Meredith - Cadre Advisory

    • Kris Corbisiero - eAccounts Limited

    • Thomas James - Monmouthshire Building Society

    • Sarah Wynne - Wynne & Co

    • Sophie Harris - Companies House

    • Matthew Jones – LimestoneGrey

    • Natalie Lewis-Evans – Mazuma

  • Finance Apprentice
    of the Year
    • Leanna Stevenson – Dezrez Legal

    • Tomos Rees – Coleg Sir Gar/Clay Shaw Butler

    • Jed Lewis – Transport for Wales

    • Alex Leyland – Celsa Steel

    • Muhammad Usman Iqbal – Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Accounts Technician
    of the Year
    • Susanna Turner – Intellectual Property Office

    • Daniel Sayce – CEM Days 

    • Sandra Davies – Barford Owen Davies

    • David Alford – Merit Engineering

  • Rising Star
    of the Year
    • Aled Burd – Magenta Financial Planning

    • Michael Pearce – Transport for Wales

    • Sophie Harris – Companies House

    • David Alford – Merit Engineering

  • Small Finance Team (up to 10 staff within the team)
    of the Year
    • Beesure

    • Celtic Vacuum

    • Sanctuary Financial Planning

    • eAccounts Limited

    • Companies House

    • South Wales Fire and Rescue Service

  • Medium/Large Finance Team (more than 11 staff within the team)
    • Celsa Manufacturing

    • IG Lintels

    • Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Independent Accounting Practice
    of the Year
    • Barford Owen Davies

    • eAccounts Limited

    • Wynne & Co

    • LimestoneGrey

  • Payroller
    of the Year
    • Kay Augustus – Augustus Payroll Services

    • Abigail Gillison – CatSci

    • Lisa Thomas – SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK

  • Finance Project
    of the Year
    • Bluestone Resorts

    • Burns Pet Nutrition

    • Character.com

    • Companies House

  • Public Sector Team
    of the Year
    • Companies House

    • Transport for Wales

    • Health Education & Improvement Wales

  • ESG Excellence Award
    • CatSci

    • Voltric

    • Transport for Wales